USATF.tv
NationWide

Event Listing

Event Logo 1998 USATF-NJ Open Men's & Masters 5 km Cross Country Championships
Sunday, November 1, 1998 - Sunday, November 1, 1998
Deer Path Park
Readington, NJ


Open Men                
   1   Duarte, Amilcar        39 RVRR A                       15:33.0     1
   2   Knowles, Thomas        23 Unattached                   15:42.0      
   3   Zamek, Mark            35 RVRR A                       15:45.0     2
   4   Shaklee, Stephen       42 RVRR A / RVRR A 40-49        15:52.0     3
   5   Weller, Dave           40 Unattached                   15:53.0      
   6   Latincsis, Andy        32 Tri-Athletics                15:55.0     4
   6   DeFilippis, Rob        27 Unattached                   15:55.0      
   8   Lindamood, Bryce       27 Fleet Feet Sports            16:01.0     5
   9   Bostwick, Rich         30 Unattached                   16:02.0      
  10   Taylor, Daniel         25 Unattached                   16:15.0      
  11   Frieder, Elliot        27 Fleet Feet Sports            16:17.0     6
  12   Cross, Douglas         30 Tri-Athletics                16:19.0     7
  13   Lee, Stephen           19 Unattached                   16:21.0      
  14   Sutton, Steve          26 Unattached                   16:30.0      
  15   Pataky, Dave           26 Tri-Athletics                16:32.0     8
  16   Harkins, Chris         40 Shore AC (40-49)             16:33.0      
  17   Metz, Thomas           32 Tri-Athletics                16:35.0     9
  18   Perry, Mike            36 Fleet Feet Sports            16:37.0    10
  19   Pingitore, Rick        40 Unattached                   16:38.0      
  20   Frieder, Jonathan      27 Fleet Feet Sports            16:42.0    11
  21   Graham, Larry          46 RVRR A / RVRR A 40-49        16:44.0    12
  21   Rosenberg, Gary        27 Tri-Athletics                16:44.0    13
  23   Mooney, Mike           42 Shore AC (40-49)             16:47.0      
  24   Walsh, George          27 Unattached                   16:48.0      
  25   Grillo, Dominic        24 Tri-Athletics                16:50.0    14
  26   Fitzhenery, Doug       38 Unattached                   16:51.0      
  27   Papp, John             32 Fleet Feet Sports            16:55.0    15
  28   Meyers, Rich           53 RVRR 40-49 / RVRR 50-59      16:58.0      
  29   Pereira, Manuel        37 Unattached                   17:01.0      
  30   Williams, Mark         26 Tri-Athletics                17:02.0    16
  31   Kinsman, Tom           45 Shore AC (40-49)             17:03.0      
  32   Alicea, Steven         20 Unattached                   17:09.0      
  33   Scholl, Bill           47 Shore AC (40-49)             17:10.0      
  34   Price, Roger           49 RVRR A / RVRR A (40-49)      17:11.0    17
  35   Nolan, Harry           51 Shore AC (40-49)             17:16.0      
  36   Andrews, Robert        40 Shore AC (40-49)             17:22.0      
  37   Anderson, Dermont      37 Unattached                   17:28.0      
  38   Kohorst, Steve         47 Morris County Striders       17:29.0    18
  39   Bottiglieri, Michael   18 Unattached                   17:30.0      
  40   Rocker, Carl           34 RVRR B                       17:31.0    19
  41   xDelph, Terry          53 Unattached                   17:32.0      
  42   Mizzoni, Eugene        30 Morris County Striders       17:38.0    20
  43   Hoeh, Dave             43 RVRR B / RVRR A (40-49)      17:42.0    21
  44   Mullins, Greg          24 RVRR A                       17:43.0    22
  45   Richards, Herman       45 Unattached                   17:44.0      
  46   Wallace, Gary          49 Morris County Striders       17:46.0    23
  47   Bubb, Daniel           27 RVRR A                       17:51.0    24
  48   Rounsaville, Robert    48 Unattached                   18:00.0      
  49   Storey, Shane          19 Unattached                   18:02.0      
  50   Los, Michael           35 Morris County Striders       18:11.0    25
  51   Zarra, Tom             42 Shore AC (40-49)             18:13.0      
  52   Boyle, Rick            46 RVRR B / RVRR A (40-49)      18:16.0    26
  53   Rosenberg, Gary        51 RVRR B (40-49) / RVRR 50-59) 18:19.0      
  54   Haithcock, Robert      43 Shore AC (40-49)             18:20.0      
  55   Varga, Paul            41 RVRR B / RVRR A (40-49)      18:25.0    27
  55   Pais, Jose             44 Unattached                   18:25.0      
  57   Pape, Bill             50 RVRR B (40-49) / RVRR (50-59)18:28.0      
  58   Brown, Douglas         53 RVRR A (40-49) / RVRR (50-59)18:37.0      
  59   Rogerson, John         28 Unattached                   18:43.0      
  60   Brush, Bobby           40 Unattached                   18:44.0      
  61   Shanno, Pete           54 Unattache                    18:46.0      
  62   Gugliotta, Gene        39 RVRR B                       18:48.0    28
  63   Cosgrove, Pat          57 RVRR B / RVRR (50-59         18:50.0    29
  64   Krah, Ken              45 Unattached                   18:56.0      
  65   Peterson, Christian    29 Unattached                   18:58.0      
  66   Krah, Nathan           13 Unattached                   19:02.0      
  67   Plaster, Tony          46 Unattached                   19:07.0      
  68   Corpus, Fillmore       44 TriAthletics                 19:08.0      
  69   Sauls, David           53 Unattached                   19:10.0      
  70   Castiglioni, Charles   40 Morris County Striders       19:14.0    30
  71   Schick, Ray            49 Unattached                   19:16.0      
  72   Shobrys, Donald        44 Unattached                   19:20.0      
  73   Granuzzo, Jim          43 Unattached                   19:25.0      
  74   Whelan, Chris          19 Unattached                   19:30.0      
  75   Nowatkowski, John      54 RVRR B (40-49) / RVRR (50-59)19:37.0      
  76   Piepul, Joseph         51 Unattached                   19:43.0      
  77   Whiteside, John        37 Unattached                   19:46.0      
  78   Chase, Gene            62 Shore AC (60-69)             19:59.0      
  79   Arands, Rolf           32 RVRR B                       20:01.0    31
  80   Roth, Edwin            45 Unattached                   20:07.0      
  81   Stainaele, Carl        48 Unattached                   20:25.0      
  82   Arnold, Timothy        24 Unattached                   20:28.0      
  83   Chavous, Lauren        18 Unattached                   20:30.0      
  84   MacGowan, Walter       51 Unattached                   20:39.0      
  85   Studzinski, George     66 Unattached                   20:43.0      
  86   Whipkey, Mark          20 Unattached                   20:56.0      
  87   Haviland, Frank        63 Shore AC (60-69)             20:57.0      
  88   Paniconi, Don          41 Unattached                   21:06.0      
  89   Ange, Joel             50 Morris County Striders       21:15.0    32
  90   Ashman, Larry          52 Unattached                   21:19.0      
  91   Warzala, Martin        40 Unattached                   21:24.0      
  92   Oliveira, Armando      57 Unattached                   21:33.0      
  93   Joswick, Richard       40 Unattached                   21:35.0      
  94   Fernandes, David       53 Unattached                   21:38.0      
  95   Vagueiro, Paula        27 Unattached                   21:55.0      
  96   Jacobs, Glenn          50 Unattached                   22:03.0      
  97   Indek, Bill            51 Unattached                   22:16.0      
  98   Pontious, Henery       62 Morris County Striders       22:21.0    33
  99   Ramirez, Constantino   17 Unattached                   22:24.0      
 100   McDonnell, Mike        63 Shore AC (60-69)             22:32.0      
 101   Loozen, Fred           60 Unattached                   22:38.0      
 102   Sylvains, Scott        36 Unattached                   22:47.0      
 103   Ramirez, Manuel        62 Unattached                   23:02.0      
 104   Krentar, Paul          55 RVRR (50-59)                 23:05.0      
 105   Hudson, Rockdale       44 Unattached                   23:17.0      
 106   Gromer, Charles        35 RVRR B                       23:34.0      
 107   Edwards, Bob           44 Unattached                   23:45.0      
 108   Force, Daniel          47 Unattached                   24:00.0      
 109   Hahn, John             35 Unattached                   24:05.0      
 110   Goldstein, Alfred      60 Unattached                   24:45.0      
 111   Wilson, Guy            64 Unattached                   24:55.0      
 112   Seymour, Terry         53 Unattached                   25:01.0      
 113   Barras, James          56 Unattached                   25:13.0      
 114   Rau, Robert            50 Unattached                   25:33.0      
 115   Kehoe, Bob             67 RVRR (50-59)                 26:17.0      
 116   Haiken, Jack           64 Unattached                   27:03.0      
 117   Welsh, Bill            69 Unattached                   27:55.0      
 118   Constant, Curtis       10 Unattached                   28:25.0      
 119   Constant, David        41 Unattached                   28:26.0      
 120   Reddick, Raymond       60 Unattached                   28:33.0      
 121   Newman, Austin         82 Unattached                   28:40.0      
 122   Grant, Ernest          68 Unattached                   29:08.0      
 123   Lowe, Robert           44 Unattached                   31:12.0      
 124   Luik, Norm             41 Unattached                   32:22.0      
 125   Fisher, Ken            50 Unattached                   36:08.0
   (Back to Top) 


                Men's Open Team Scores 
Rank Team                    Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7     
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== 
   1 RVRR A                     35    1    2    3   12   17   22   24          
      Total time:  1:21:05.0                                                   
         Average:    16:13.0                                                   
   2 TriAthletics               41    4    7    8    9   13   14   16          
      Total time:  1:22:05.0                                                   
         Average:    16:25.0                                                   
   3 Fleet Feet Sports          47    5    6   10   11   15                    
      Total time:  1:22:32.0                                                   
         Average:    16:30.4                                                   
   4 Morris County Striders    116   18   20   23   25   30   32   33          
      Total time:  1:30:18.0                                                   
         Average:    18:03.6                                                   
   5 RVRR B                    121   19   21   26   27   28   29   31          
      Total time:  1:30:42.0                                                   
         Average:    18:08.4
 (Back to Top) 


Masters Men's Individual Results 
 -------------- Men 40-44 ---------------
   1   Shaklee, Stephen       42  15:52.0     
   2   Weller, Dave           40  15:53.0      
   3   Harkins, Chris         40  16:33.0      
   4   Pingitore, Rick        40  16:38.0      
   5   Mooney, Mike           42  16:47.0      
   6   Andrews, Robert        40  17:22.0      
   7   Hoch, Dave             43  17:42.0    
   8   Zarra, Tom             42  18:13.0      
   9   Haithcock, Robert      43  18:20.0      
  10   Pais, Jose             44  18:25.0      
  10   Varga, Paul            41  18:25.0    
  12   XBrush, Bobby          40  18:44.0      
  13   Corpus, Fillmore       44  19:08.0      
  14   Castiglioni, Charles   40  19:14.0    
  15   Shobrys, Donald        44  19:20.0      
  16   Granuzzo, Jim          43  19:25.0      
  17   Paniconi, Don          41  21:06.0      
  18   Warzala, Martin        40  21:24.0      
  19   Joswick, Richard       40  21:35.0      
  20   Hudson, Rockdale       44  23:17.0      
  21   Edwards, Bob           44  23:45.0      
  22  xConstant, David        41  28:26.0      
  23  xLowe, Robert           44  31:12.0      
  24  xLuik, Norm             41  32:22.0      
                                                                               
   -------------- Men 45-49---------------                      
   1   Graham, Larry          46  16:44.0    
   2   Kinsman, Tom           45  17:03.0      
   3   Scholl, Bill           47  17:10.0      
   4   Price, Roger           49  17:11.0    
   5   Kohorst, Steve         47  17:29.0    
   6   Richards, Herman       45  17:44.0      
   7   Wallace, Gary          49  17:46.0    
   8   Rounsaville, Robert    48  18:00.0      
   9   Boyle, Rick            46  18:16.0    
  10   Krah, Ken              45  18:56.0      
  11   Plaster, Tony          46  19:07.0      
  12   Schick, Ray            49  19:16.0      
  13   Roth, Edwin            45  20:07.0      
  14   Stainaele, Carl        48  20:25.0      
  15  xForce, Daniel          47  24:00.0      
                                                                               
  -------------- Men 50-54---------------                      
   1   Meyers, Rich           53  16:58.0      
   2   Nolan, Harry           51  17:16.0      
   3  xDelph, Terry           53  17:32.0      
   4   Rosenberg2, Gary       51  18:19.0      
   5   Pape, Bill             50  18:28.0      
   6   Brown, Douglas         53  18:37.0      
   7   Shanno, Pete           54  18:46.0      
   8   Sauls, David           53  19:10.0      
   9   Nowatkowski, John      54  19:37.0      
  10   Piepul, Joseph         51  19:43.0      
  11   MacGowan, Walter       51  20:39.0      
  12   Ange, Joel             50  21:15.0    
  13  xAshman, Larry          52  21:19.0      
  14   Fernandes, David       53  21:38.0      
  15   Jacobs, Glenn          50  22:03.0      
  16   Indek, Bill            51  22:16.0      
  17   Seymour, Terry         53  25:01.0      
  18   Rau, Robert            50  25:33.0      
  19  xFisher, Ken            50  36:08.0      
                                                                               
   -------------- Men 55-59---------------                      
   1   Cosgrove, Pat          57  18:50.0    
   2   Oliveira, Armando      57  21:33.0      
   3   Krentar, Paul          55  23:05.0      
   4   Barras, James          56  25:13.0      
                                                                               
    -------------- Men 60-64---------------                      
   1   Chase, Gene            62 19:59.0      
   2   Haviland, Frank        63 20:57.0      
   3   Pontious, Henery       62 22:21.0    
   4   McDonnell, Mike        63 22:32.0      
   5   Loozen, Fred           60 22:38.0      
   6   xRamirez, Manuel       62 23:02.0      
   7   Goldstein, Alfred      60 24:45.0      
   8   xWilson, Guy           64 24:55.0      
   9   Haiken, Jack           64 27:03.0      
  10   Reddick, Raymond       60 28:33.0      
                                                                               
    -------------- Men 65-69---------------                      
   1   Studzinski, George     66 20:43.0      
   2   Kehoe, Bob             67 26:17.0      
   3   Welsh, Bill            69 27:55.0      
   4   Grant, Ernest          68 29:08.0      
                                                                               
    -------------- Men 80-84---------------                      
   1   Newman, Austin         82 28:40.0


Masters Men's Team Results  
40-49
1. RVRR A                    84:27
2. Shore AC                  84:49
3. Morris Cnty. Striders     98:02
4. RVRR B                    98:19

50-59
1. RVRR       91:12

60-69
1. Shore AC   63:28




Masters Women's Individual Results
                      -------------- W40-44 ---------------                      
         
   1   Poynter, Trink         42 Piscataway, NJ               20:33.0      
   2   Swain, Lisa            40 FairLawn, NJ                 20:41.0      
   3   Martucci, Debra        42 Mcafee, NJ                   21:10.0      
   4   Marciani, Theresa      41 Brick, NJ                    21:52.0      
   5   Roth, Monika           40 Bedminster, NJ               22:50.0      
   6   Reid, Janice           41 East Brunswick, NJ           26:55.0      
       
                                                                               
                       -------------- W45-49 ---------------                      
   1   Parks, Jane            45 Morristown, NJ               20:35.0      
   2   Hartung, Elaine        46 Somerville, NJ               25:38.0      
       
                                                                               
                       -------------- W50-54 ---------------                      
   1   Juronics, Sue          51 Hightstown, NJ               20:38.0      
                                                                               
                       -------------- W55-59 ---------------                      
   1   Bost, Madeline         59 Ironia, NJ                   25:44.0      
      
                                                                               
                       -------------- W65-69 ---------------                      
   1   Stone, Diane           67 Bernardsville, NJ            36:06.0