1998 USATF New Jersey Open Men’s & Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Saturday & Sunday, June 6th & 7th - Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ

Men’s Results:

100m Semis: {Section 1 - wind +4.15} (NON-NJ - top three to final) 1. Jonathan Carter, NYP, 10.27; 2. Chris Williams, NHTC, 10.37; 3. Xavier Council, SAC, 10.44; 4. Don Waldron, ITS, 10.70; 5. Gerald Scott Mark, una, 11.15; 6. Dan Esposito, una, 11.41; 7. Chris Wiles, una, 12.15. {Section 2 - wind +4.95} (NJ - * = advanced to final) 1. * Doug Dickinson, SAC, 10.99; 2. * Andrew Harvey, SAC, 11.22; 3. Ryan Newberger, una, 11.78; 4. Maurice Garlic, SJTC, 12.00. {Section 3 - wind +4.49} (NJ - * = advanced to final) 1. * JJ Hunter, SAC, 10.30; 2. * Jerome Robinson, SAC, 10.92; 3. * Terence McSweeney, SJTC, 11.03; 4. Chris Anojuly, una, 11.17; 5. Howard Rubenstein SAC, 13.78.

100m Final: {wind +3.53} 1. Jonathan Carter, NYP, 10.05; 2. JJ Hunter, SAC, 10.19; 3. Chris Williams, NHTC, 10.31; 4. Xavier Council, SAC, 10.43; 5. Doug Dickinson, SAC, 10.91; 6. Jerome Robinson, SAC, 10.98; 7. Terrence McSweeney, SJTC, 11.05; 8. Andrew Harvey, SAC, 11.14. (NJ) 1. Hunter; 2. Dickinson; 3. Robinson; 4. McSweeney; (NON-NJ) 1. Carter; 2. Williams; 3. Council.

110m Hurdles: {wind +5.31} 1. Shannon Flowers, SAC, 13.74; 2. Wagner Marseille, SAC, 14.21; 3. Jacobi Jones, una, 14.30; 4. Karl Smith, una, 14.61; 5. Justin Avery, una, 15.07; 6. Brian Henry, una, 15.26; 7. Gary Trau, una, 15.35. (NJ) 1. Marseille; 2. Jones; 3. Avery; 4. Henry; (NON-NJ) 1. Flowers; 2. Smith.

200m: {Section 1 - wind +6.08} 1. Chris Williams, NHTC, 20.99; 2. Doug Dickerson, SAC, 21.87; 3. Ed Lovelace, EN, 22.09; 4. Andrew Harvery, SAC, 22.57; 5. Chris Anojulu, una, 23.74. {Section 2 - wind +3.29} 1. Jonathan Carter, NYP, 21.02; 2. Rolando Blanco, ATC, 21.76; 3. Xavier Council, SAC, 21.85; 4. Fitz Crick, una, 22.35; 5. Wendel Faria, una, 22.56; 6. Allan Wade, una, 23.20. {Section 3 - wind +5.03} 1. Hasan Smith, una, 22.39; 2. Stefan Moorhead, una, 22.78; 3. Albert Essilfie, SAC, 23.12; 4. Chris Wiles, una, 25.17. {Section 4 - wind +4.38} 1. Gerald Scott Mark, una, 23.55; 2. Dan Esposito, una, 23.61; 3. Keith Royster, CPTC, 24.49; 4. Ken Bauersfield, GSAC, 25.73; 5. Howard Rubenstein, SAC, 30.04. (NJ) 1. Dickinson, 21.87; 2. Harvey, 22.57; 3. Moorhead, 22.78; 4. Essilfie, 23.12; (NON-NJ) 1. Williams, 20.99; 2. Carter, 21.02; 3. Blanco, 21.76; 4. Council, 21.85.

400m: {Section 1} 1. Ed Lovelace, SAC, 50.69; 2. Faria Wendell, ATC, 50.99; 3. Rolando Blanco, ATC, 51.22; 4. Charles Pipes, una, 51.34; 5. Keren Gomez, JTC, 52.92; 6. Kevin Zindell, SAC, 54.04. {Section 2} 1. Fitz Crick, una, 50.27; 2. Hasan Smith, una, 50.83; 3. Kevin Huntm una, 51.54; 4. Joseph McGee, una, 58.01. (NJ) 1. Lovelace; 2. Pipes; 3. Zindell; (NON-NJ) 1. Crick; 2. Smith; 3. Blanco.

400m Hurdles: 1. Fitz Crick, una, 55.72; 2. Allan Wade, una, 56.70; 3. David Rosa, una, 58.93. (NJ) 1. Rosa; (NON-NJ) 1. Crick; 2. Wade.

800m: {Section 1} 1. Jason Smith, SAC, 1:51.97; 2. Jason Long, una, 1:53.17; 3. Aidan O’Regan, ARR, 1:55.49; 4. Jason Lamont Jackson, una, 1:56.41; 5. Jason Mayers, una, 1:56.45; 6. Daniel Babich, 2:00.65; 7. Gary Villatoro, una, 2:03.98. {Section 2} 1. Steve Sutton, una, 2:04.04; 2. Rohan Elleston, SAC, 2:07.24; 3. Travis Graham, una, 2:10.81; 4. Haven Hoilett, una, 2:15.36; 5. Joseph McGee, una, 2:15.81; 6. Tony Plaster, SAC, 2:17.26; 7. Valentin Mirable, una, 2:17.56; 8. Ryan Ardigo, una, 2:17.78. (NJ) 1. O’Regan; 2. Jackson; 3. Mayers; 4. Babich; (NON-NJ) 1. Smith; 2. Long; 3. Sutton.

1500m: 1. Alex Fernandes, SAC, 4:18.02; 2. Curtis Musser, una, 4:24.25; 3. Travis Graham, una, 4:24.83; 4. Harold Nolan, SAC, 4:27.65; 5. Raymond Slipperly, una, 4:34.11; 6. James Schools, una, 4:39.57; 7. Ryan Ardigo, una, 4:41.36; 8. Cristian Gavino, una, 4:48.62; 9. Carl Stainagle, SAC, 5:27.80. (NJ) 1. Fernandes; 2. Musser; 3. Graham; 4. Nolan; (NON-NJ) 1. Schools.

3000m Steeplechase: (NJ) 1. Randy Miller, TRI, 11:41.47; (NON-NJ) 1. Jim Schools, una, 11:58.90.

5000m Run: {hand time} 1. Anthony DeBenedictis, una, 14:57.7; 2. Russ Curley, RP, 15:25.8; 3. William Gray, una, 15:37.1; 4. Chris Stripto, SAC, 16:05.4; 5. Alex Fernandes, SAC, 16:28.7; 6. Frank Visingardi, una, 17:04.0; 7. Dan Campbell, SAC, 17:32.4. (NJ) 1. DeBenedictis; 2. Curley; 3. Stripto; 4. Fernandes; (NON-NJ) 1. Gray.

5000m Walk: {hand time} (NJ) 1. John Soucheck, SAC, 24:00.9; 2. Dave Romansky, SAC, 24:11.9; 3. Manny Eisner, SAC, 27:50.6.

Long Jump: (NJ) 1. Jerome Robinson, SAC, 7.70m (25’ 3 ¼")-(wind +3.31); (NON-NJ) 1. Patrick McGinley, una, 6.92m (22’ 8 ½"); 2. Bryan Pierce, una, 6.27m (20’ 7").

Triple Jump: (NJ) 1. Anthony Williams, una, 14.97m (49’ 1 ½"); 2. Mark Axt, una, 14.95 (49’ 0 ¾"); (NON-NJ) 1. Patrick McGinley, una, 13.90m (45’ 7¼"); 2. Andre Bridgett, SAC, 11.10m (36’ 5").

Pole Vault: (NJ) 1. Duncan Littlefield, NJS, 4.65m (15’ 3"); 2. Ed Keefe, una, 4.42m (14’ 6"); 3. Chris Lacosta, una, 4.42m (14’ 6"); 4. Brett Stansfield, una, 4.27m (14’); Mike Bizzaro, SAC, 3.99m (13’ 1"); 6. Andrew Holzheimer, una 3.50m (11’ 6"); (NON-NJ) 1. Jared Gutowski, una, 4.12m (13’ 6").

Shot Put: (NJ) 1. Scott Tetzlaff, SAC, 15.98m (52’ 5 ¼"); 2. Jay McKeen, SAC, 14.13m (46’ 4 ¼"): 3. Tony Ciccone, NJS, 13.61m (44’ 8"); 4. Owen Haynes, una, 12.94m (42’ 5 ½"); 5. Glenn Metcalfe, una, 9.87m (32’ 4 ¾"); (NON-NJ) 1. Glenn Thompson, una, 16.84m (55’ 3"); 2. Warren Taylor, una, 15.16m (49’ 9"); 3. Mike Hambrick, una, 13.19m (43’ 3 ¼").

Discus: (NJ) 1. Jim Seifert, SAC, 65.94m (216’ 4"); 2. Scott Tetzlaff, SAC, 54.04m (177’ 3"); 3. Dan Dillon, SAC, 53.08m (174’ 2"); 4. Herb Rodriguez, NJS, 45.12m (148’); 5. Jay McKeen, SAC, 44.78m (146’ 11"); 6. Tony Ciccone, NJS, 44.70m (146’ 8"); (NON-NJ) 1. John Menton, IRI, 56.32m (184’ 9"); 2. Glenn Thompson, una, 52.04m (170’ 9"); 3. Mike Hambrick, una, 46.12m (151’ 4"); 4. Pete Destefano, una, 43.58m (143’).

Javelin: (NJ) 1. Martin Rooney, una, 61.00m (200’ 1"); 2. Laud Chinua, una, 55.50m (182’ 1"); 3. Chad Schwarz, una, 54.40m (178’ 6"); 4. Kristopher Kut, una, 52.50m (172’ 3"); (NON-NJ) 1. Mark Fletcher, SAC, 69.80m (229’); 2. Louis Angelo, una, 67.60m (221’ 9"); 3. Rich DeStefano, una, 66.70m (218’ 10"); 4. Dan Adams, SAC, 60.20m (197’ 6"); 5. Robert Luciano, una 53.30m (174’ 10").

Hammer: (NJ) 1. Herb Rodriguez, NJS, 44.24m (145’ 2"); 2. Mike Bersch, SAC, 43.94m (144’ 2"); (NON-NJ) 1. Pat McGrath, una, 72.14m (236’ 8"); 2. J. Heizman, una, 58.36m (191’ 6").

Women’s Results:

100m: (wind +5.28) 1. Camila White, RR, 12.14; 2. Charmene Fields, ITS, 12.41; 3. Monique Wright-Conte, RR, 12.43; 4. Diane Temple, una, 12.54; 5. Christine Newman, una, 14.51. (NJ) 1. Temple; 2. Newman; (NON-NJ) 1. White; 2. Fields; 3. Wright-Conte.

100m Hurdles: (wind +4.51) 1. Monifa Taylor, una, 14.08; 2. Charmene Fields, ITS, 14.58; 3. Melisa Dutch, una, 16.50. (NJ) 1. Dutch; (NON-NJ) 1. Taylor; 2. Fields.

200m: (wind +3.21) (NON-NJ) 1. Monifa Taylor, una, 25.22; 2. Camila White, RR, 25.53; 3. Monique Wright-Conte, RR, 26.00.

400m: (NON-NJ) 1. Alainn Pompey, una, 54.94; 2. Cathalina Stage, una, 56.19.

400m Hurdles: 1. Kristen Thorne, ITS, 1:06.52; 2. Natalie Popowicz, una, 1:07.66. (NJ) 1. Popowicz; (NON-NJ) 1. Thorne.

800m: (NON-NJ) 1. Debbie Marshall, NB, 2:06.92; 2. Joetta Owen, una, 2:16.71; 3. Najah Mujbid, una, 2:35.22.

1500m: (NON-NJ) 1. Najah Mujbid, una, 5:28.23.

3000m: (NJ) 1. Aysha Mirza, una, 13:01.73.

5000m Run: {hand time} (NON-NJ) 1. Antonia Merzon, una, 17:04.0.

5000m Walk: {hand time} (NJ) 1. Dorit Attias, Army, 28:04.2; 2. Gloria Rawls, SAC, 29:11.3; 3. Kathleen Stuper, SAC, 30:03.3; 4. Donna Cetrullo, SAC, 32:08.1; 5. Isabel O’Donovan-Keeley, SAC, 40:16.2.

Long Jump: (NJ) 1. Mira Manickham, una, 5.56m (18’ 3") - (wind +3.28).

High Jump: (NJ) 1. Kristin Composto, NJS, 1.57m (5’ 1 ¾"); 2. Mira Manickham, una, 1.57m (5’ 1 ¾"); 3. Carolyn Krotowski, una, 1.52m (4’ 11 ¾"); (NON-NJ) 1. Karen Gaite, NJS, 1.80m (5’ 10 ¾").

Shot Put: (NJ) 1. Suzanne Piekarz, SAC, 11.81m (38’ 9"); 2. Rita Babikian, NJS, 10.12m (33’ 2 ½"); (NON-NJ) 1. Natalia Brown, una, 12.93m (42’ 5 ¼").

Discus: (NJ) 1. Suzanne Piekarz, SAC, 46.00m (150’ 11") 2. Marjona Bonie, una, 37.12m (121’ 9"); 3. Lacy Martens, una, 36.68m (120’ 4"); 4. Rita Babikian, NJS, 29.62m (97’ 2"); 5. Georgie Fero, una, 27.32m (89’ 7"); (NON-NJ) 1. Natalia Brown, una, 42.48m (139’ 4"); 2. Alicia Leonard, una, 30.66m (100’ 7").

Javelin: (NJ) 1. Christine Delli Paoli, SAC, 37.90m (124’ 4"); 2. Julie Johnson, SAC, 37.70m (123’ 8"); 3. Leslie Duncan, NJS, 36.20m (118’ 9"); 4. Melissa Christopher, una, 35.90m (177’ 9"); (NON-NJ) 1. Carrie Gorton, una, 50.50m (165’ 8"); 2. Ann Crouse, una, 48.70m (159’ 9").

Hammer: (NJ) 1. Brenda Start, una, 55.40m (181’ 9"); 2. Erica Dice, una, 52.20m (171’ 3"); 3. Christine Delli Paoli, SAC, 43.56m (139’ 7"); 4. Lacey Martens, una, 26.72m (87’ 8"); (NON-NJ) 1. Tara Crozier, una, 52.90m (173’ 7"); 2. Melanie Harris, una, 43.54m (142’ 10").

For further information, please call the USATF-NJ office at (732)296-0006.


Back to the Track & Field Section.


Last Update: 12 June 98